Terms and conditions

Muffin & Lucy's – Terms and conditions

ARTICLE 1 GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE

 The customer fully agrees to these general terms and conditions of sale, without any reservations, when he or she makes a purchase on www.muffinandlucys.com. Any changes to these terms and conditions are only applicable to orders placed after the date of change.

 ARTICLE 2 COMPANY INFORMATION

 Silke Van Raemdonck is the owner (sole proprietorship) with VAT-number BE0680.888.728 and registered trade name Muffin & Lucy’s, established at Belgium, Kallobaan 51, 9120 Beveren-Waas. Contact on info@muffinandlucys.com or +32474560847.

 ARTICLE 3 APPLICATION

 All general terms and conditions apply on every purchase made via www.muffinandlucys.com and/or on every merchant market, between customer and seller. When placing an order on www.muffinandlucys.com or buying an item from Muffin & Lucy’s, the customer must explicitly accept these Terms and Conditions, by which he agrees to the applicability of these Terms and Conditions, with the exclusion of any other terms. Additional conditions applicable to the customer are excluded, unless these have been explicitly accepted in writing and in advance by Muffin & Lucy’s. These Terms and Conditions can always be consulted on the website of Muffin & Lucy’s or sent for free by e-mail or post on demand.

 ARTICLE 4 OFFER

 All items offered on the e-commerce website of Muffin & Lucy’s are handmade. Purchased items can look different than on the online product pictures. Despite the online catalogue and e-commerce website having been compiled with the utmost care, it is still possible that the information provided may be incomplete, may contains material errors, or may not be up-to-date. Obvious mistakes or errors in the offer are non-binding for Muffin & Lucy’s. Muffin & Lucy’s is in no case liable in the event of manifest material errors, typesetting, or printing errors. The customer can always contact us with specific questions about for example sizing, colors, availability, delivery term, shipping rates or shipping methods.

The offer is valid as long as the stock lasts, but can at any time be adjusted or withdrawn by Muffin & Lucy’s.

 ARTICLE 5 PRICE

 All prices of all items are VAT inclusive, shipping fee exclusive. All prices are clearly stated on our website. If special requests are made on a specific item, this can result in additional costs. Additional costs will always be communicated on our website/social media or by e-mail to the customer. When additional costs are not paid by the customer, the specific wishes will not be respected. All prices in our offer are subjected to human mistakes when posted on the e-commerce website.

 ARTICLE 6 PAYMENT

 Orders can be paid at pick up on the following address:  KALLOBAAN 51, 9120 BEVEREN-WAAS, BELGIUM. All other orders are to be paid by prepayment, Paypal, Bancontact, Ideal or Credit card and this within 5 working days after placing the order. Purchased items are only sent when we have received the payment from the customer in our bank account with IBAN number BE03 7360 4188 6684. When we do not receive a payment from the customer within 5 working days, or when we receive an incorrect payment, Muffin & Lucy’s has the rights to cancel the order.

 ARTICLE 7 SHIPPING AND DELIVERY

 All items are custom-made and this can take 7 working days.

Orders will be shipped within7 working days after Muffin & Lucy’s received the payment. All orders are shipped worldwide by BPOST, DPD or POSTNL. The delivery time depends on where you live. For Belgium, this will take 1-3 working days. For customers who live outside Belgium, this will vary. The delivery costs are at the expense of the customer and depend on the weight of the order. When the customer chooses for a shipment method with stamps, the shipment cannot be traced and delays cannot be communicated. No delay in delivery can lead to disruption of the sales agreement or the payment of any compensation in favor of the customer.

 In addition, the customer is responsible for giving the correct shipping information for delivery. So the customer cannot claim compensation or refund of the ordered items when they are not delivered due to incorrect shipping information.

 Upon delivery, any visible damage and/or qualitative shortcoming of an item or other shortcoming must be immediately reported by the customer to Muffin & Lucy’s.

 ARTICLE 8 RIGHT OF WITHDRAWAL

 When purchasing items, the customer has the right to cancel the agreement without giving any reason during 14 calendar days. This cooling-off period starts on the day following on the day of receipt of the ordered items. During the reflection period, the customer will handle the articles and packaging carefully. The cooling-off period expires 14 calendar days after the day on which the customer or a third party appointed by the customer, who is not the carrier, physically receives the first item. If the customer makes use of the right of withdrawal, he will return the items with all accessories and in the original condition and packaging, together with the invoice or proof of purchase to Muffin & Lucy's, Kallobaan 51, Beveren-Waas, Belgium, according to the reasonable and clear instructions provided. If the customer uses his right of withdrawal, the costs of the return are at his expense. If the items are received in unused and good condition, Muffin & Lucy's will refund the order with exception of the shipping costs, as soon as possible and within 14 days after receipt of the return using the same payment method than the customer used for the original transaction, unless agreed otherwise.

 ARTICLE 9 EXCLUSION OF RIGHT OF WITHDRAWAL

 Items longer used than necessary to ‘try them out’ cannot be returned or refunded.

 ARTICLE 10 LOSS AND DAMAGE BY SHIPMENT

 Muffin & Lucy's is not liable for loss or damage of items during shipment by BPOST, DPD or POSTNL. No compensation or refund can be claimed by the customer.

 ARTICLE 11 FORCE MAJEURE

 If there is a situation of force majeure, it is possible that obligations to the customer cannot be respected. This will be reported as soon as possible. As soon as the force majeure situation is over, the promises are immediately respected. If you do not agree with the possible waiting time or proposed adjustments, you can cancel the order and any payments will be refunded within 14 calendar days.

 Force Majeure is in any circumstance beyond our that prevents us from fulfilling our obligations and promises.

 ARTICLE 12 INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

 The delivered items remain the exclusive property of Muffin & Lucy’s until the time it has been paid in full by the customer. The customer commits, if necessary, to indicating Muffin & Lucy’s retention of ownership to third parties, for example to anyone who would confiscate the items that have not been paid for yet.

Our website, logo’s, pictures and texts are protected and may not be copied or reproduced without our prior permission.

 ARTICLE 13 COMPLAINTS

 Complaints about the execution of the sales agreement or about the received items must be reported within 8 calendar days of receipt. The complaint must be fully and clearly described. Complaints are handled within the period of 8 calendar days from the date of receipt, with an appropriate proposal. Muffin & Lucy's is not liable for damage to items that was obtained through the incorrect use of the articles.

 ARTICLE 14 DISPUTES

 Any disputes which cannot be resolved with one another will be handled by the District Court of Dendermonde, Belgium.

 ARTICLE 15 PRIVACY

 All personal data of our customers are stored in our secure, non-public database and are exclusively used for the invoicing and delivery of placed orders, marketing and advertising campaigns/promotions. This personal information will NEVER be passed on to third parties. Muffin & Lucy's respects the Belgian Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in the processing of personal data and the European GDPR Law of 25 May 2018. Every customer has a legal right to inspect and eventually correct his personal information. Customers can delete their personal information from our database by asking on info@muffinandlucys.com. For more details, please read our privacy policy.